Our Academy Governing Council
Governors are one of the largest volunteer forces in the country and have an important part to play in raising standards in schools.
At our academy, governors include representatives of staff, parents, our sponsor The Co-op and other local organisations.
To contact our governors please use the main academy contact details. To find out more about our governance structure, please see the governance page on the Trust website.
Current Governors
Louise Timperley
Full Name |
Louise Timperley |
Date of appointment |
02/03/2021 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Sponsor (Chair) |
Appointed by |
An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor |
Subcommittee membership (2022-2023) |
Pay Committee |
Declarations of Interest |
Nothing to declare |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023) |
6/7 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023) |
Pay Committee: 1/1 |
Ama Anan-Yorke
Full Name |
Ama Anan-Yorke |
Date of appointment |
05/12/2023 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Community |
Appointed by |
Appointed by Academy Governing Council |
Subcommittee membership (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Declarations of Interest |
Awaiting information |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Michael Dermody
Full Name |
Michael Dermody |
Date of appointment |
10/11/2023 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Staff |
Appointed by |
Elected by staff |
Subcommittee membership (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Declarations of Interest |
TBC |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Caroline Jones
Full Name |
Caroline Jones |
Date of appointment |
15/11/2021 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Parent |
Appointed by |
Elected by parents/carers |
Subcommittee membership (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Declarations of Interest |
|
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023) |
6/7 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023) |
N/A |
David Bennett
Full Name |
David Bennett |
Date of appointment |
08/10/2021 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Sponsor |
Appointed by |
An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor |
Subcommittee membership (2022-2023) |
Pay Committee |
Declarations of Interest |
Nothing to declare |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023) |
7/7 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023) |
Pay Committee: 1/1 |
Emanuela Shaka
Full Name |
Emanuela Shaka |
Date of appointment |
24/11/2020 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Community |
Appointed by |
Appointed by Academy Governing Council |
Subcommittee membership (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Declarations of Interest |
Awaiting information |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023) |
4/7 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Sharon Hands
Full Name |
Sharon Hands |
Date of appointment |
01/09/2020 |
Term of office |
N/A |
Category of Governor |
Ex-officio |
Appointed by |
By virtue of appointment as Principal |
Subcommittee membership (2022-2023) |
Pay Committee |
Declarations of Interest |
Nothing to declare |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023) |
7/7 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023) |
Pay Committee: 1/1 |
Shelly Davenport
Full Name |
Shelly Davenport |
Date of appointment |
22/09/2022 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Staff |
Appointed by |
Elected by staff |
Subcommittee membership (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Declarations of Interest |
Nothing to declare |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023) |
2/7 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Keela Walsh
Full Name |
Keela Walsh |
Date of appointment |
24/11/2022 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Sponsor |
Appointed by |
An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor |
Subcommittee membership (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Declarations of Interest |
Nothing to declare |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023) |
3/6 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Lola Ajibade
Full Name |
Lola Ajibade |
Date of appointment |
09/10/2023 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Community |
Appointed by |
Appointed by Academy Governing Council |
Subcommittee membership (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Declarations of Interest |
Awaiting information |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023) |
N/A |
Previous Governors
Tom Greenfield
Full Name | Tom Greenfield |
Date of Resignation | 28/09/2023 |
Mike Hutton
Full Name | Mike Hutton |
Date of Resignation | 10/07/2023 |
Sherrie Ford
Full Name | Sherrie Ford |
Date of Resignation | 23/03/2024 |
Hannah Priest
Full Name | Hannah Priest |
Date of Resignation | 28/03/2024 |